HomeResidencesFacilitiesLocationDeveloperPricingContact
The Serra Residences tower on Bassein Road at dusk, artist's impression

Residences

Thirteen layouts

710 to 2,669 sqft. Two bedrooms to penthouse, private lifts at the top.

Artist’s impression supplied by the developer. Not a photograph of the completed building.

Unit Mix

Thirteen types, two bedrooms to penthouse

The smallest home is a 710 sqft 2-bedroom with study and the largest a 2,669 sqft penthouse. There is no one-bedroom stock. The mix is 39 two-bedroom with study, 39 three-bedroom, 43 four-bedroom, 10 five-bedroom and 2 penthouses.

TypeLayoutUnitssqmsqftStackFaces
B12-Bedroom + Study1366710#04-04 to #16-04North
B1a2-Bedroom + Study1366710#04-05 to #16-05North
B22-Bedroom + Study1367721#04-03 to #16-03North
C13-Bedroom1371764#04-01 to #16-01South
C23-Bedroom1383893#04-02 to #16-02South
C33-Bedroom1384904#04-06 to #16-06North
D14-Bedroom1389958#04-07 to #16-07South
D24-Bedroom101131,216#18-07 to #27-07South
D34-Bedroom + Study101241,335#18-03 to #27-03North
D44-Bedroom Premium + Study, private lift101421,528#18-01 to #27-01South
E5-Bedroom Premium, private lift101631,755#18-05 to #27-05North
PH1Penthouse12462,648#28-01South
PH2Penthouse12482,669#28-05North
Total133
Areas include the balcony where applicable and exclude the air-conditioner and RC ledges, which are non-strata. All areas are estimates subject to final survey. The penthouse areas are settled. Four documents had given three answers, and this page used to carry the smallest pair — 2,518 and 2,540 sqft — because they were the only ones broken down per unit. Huttons’ sales kit of 7 October 2026 breaks them down per unit too, and puts #28-01 at 246 sqm / 2,648 sqft and #28-05 at 248 sqm / 2,669 sqft, in four independent places including a floor plan for each. Those are the figures above. The older pair did not survive the one test that does not need a second document: 234 sqm is 2,519 sqft and 236 sqm is 2,540, so that sheet was internally consistent as well — which makes this a changed answer rather than a corrected typo, and worth saying so plainly. The price guide still carries no price for either penthouse.

Inside

What comes with the home

Ceilings at 2.89m — 3.44m in the penthouses

Living, dining and bedrooms are 2.89m floor to ceiling, balconies 2.94m, and kitchens, bathrooms, stores and the private lift lobby 2.40m. Bulkheads drop to 2.40m at the bedrooms where they occur. The two penthouses take the living and dining to 3.44m — more than half a metre above every other home here, and the one dimension that cannot be retrofitted.

Floors

Marble to the living and dining areas of every three-bedroom home and above, and to the private lift lobbies; 600×600 tiles in the two-bedroom homes and in kitchens. Engineered timber in every bedroom. Skirting follows the split: timber painted white through The Serra, marble through The Summit.

Kitchen

V-ZUG hob, hood, oven and dishwasher, a Liebherr fridge, a Vintec wine chiller and Smeg laundry. Town gas is laid on for types C2, C3, D1, D2, D3, D4, E and both penthouses; B1, B1a, B2 and C1 get a two-zone induction hob instead, and type B2 has a gas pipe provision if an owner wants to add a hob later. The kitchen hood recirculates rather than venting outside.

How many appliances

Five in the two-bedroom homes and in C1: hob, 60cm hood, oven, 60cm fridge and a washer-dryer combo. Eight from D2 and D4, which trade the combo for a separate washing machine and dryer and add a 90cm fridge, an undercounter wine chiller and a dishwasher. Nine in type E and the penthouses, which add a steamer stacked above the oven — and the penthouse hob is a five-burner.

Air-conditioning

Wall-mounted units through the apartments, and ceiling-concealed ducted air-conditioning to the living and dining areas of the two penthouses.

Smart home

Smart home hub, smart air-conditioner control, a Yale digital lockset and a video doorbell — one of each for most types, two for D4 and E, three for the penthouses. Fibre-ready, with Wi-Fi in the common areas.

Lifts

Four lifts at 3.0 m/s: two common lifts from basement to Level 28, and two private lifts serving D4, E, PH1 and PH2, boarding at L1, L2, L3 and L17.

Balcony screens are optional and quoted per type — from $13,673 for the B2 to $61,528 for a penthouse, including GST, as quoted by the developer in October 2026 and subject to change. The figures track the balcony rather than the home: the 764 sqft C1 is quoted at $20,509, more than the 893 sqft C2 at $15,382. Railings are 1,100mm above the balcony floor, and there is one bib tap and one weatherproof socket out there. Windows are powder-coated aluminium with tinted, clear or laminated glass of at least 6mm, casements opening to about 85 degrees, and they are not double-glazed.
What you can and cannot change. The tower is precast and cast in-situ, with prefabricated bathroom units where they apply — so structural walls, the external facade walls and the bathroom walls cannot be hacked, altered or even drilled into. Only dry-wall partitions may be removed, and a horizontal structural beam stays where one is required, which is why a full wall removal is sometimes a partial one. The drywall itself takes 12kg per fixing into the board and 25kg into a steel stud, which is the number to check a television bracket against. No ceiling fan is provided.

Floor Plans

Eleven layouts, as issued

These are the developer’s draft plans. Every sheet is watermarked DRAFT, and areas are estimates subject to final survey. They are published here exactly as they came, and will be replaced when the final set is released — ask me and I will send the new ones the day they arrive. The two penthouse layouts have since been drawn and are not part of this set; they sit in a document marked for internal circulation, so they are not reproduced here. Ask me and I will take you through them.
The Serra Residences floor plan, Type B1 — 2-Bedroom + Study, 710 sqft (developer draft)
Type B1 · 2-Bedroom + Study · 710 sqft
The Serra Residences floor plan, Type B1a — 2-Bedroom + Study, 710 sqft (developer draft)
Type B1a · 2-Bedroom + Study · 710 sqft
The Serra Residences floor plan, Type B2 — 2-Bedroom + Study, 721 sqft (developer draft)
Type B2 · 2-Bedroom + Study · 721 sqft
The Serra Residences floor plan, Type C1 — 3-Bedroom, 764 sqft (developer draft)
Type C1 · 3-Bedroom · 764 sqft
The Serra Residences floor plan, Type C2 — 3-Bedroom, 893 sqft (developer draft)
Type C2 · 3-Bedroom · 893 sqft
The Serra Residences floor plan, Type C3 — 3-Bedroom, 904 sqft (developer draft)
Type C3 · 3-Bedroom · 904 sqft
The Serra Residences floor plan, Type D1 — 4-Bedroom, 958 sqft (developer draft)
Type D1 · 4-Bedroom · 958 sqft
The Serra Residences floor plan, Type D2 — 4-Bedroom, 1,216 sqft (developer draft)
Type D2 · 4-Bedroom · 1,216 sqft
The Serra Residences floor plan, Type D3 — 4-Bedroom + Study, 1,335 sqft (developer draft)
Type D3 · 4-Bedroom + Study · 1,335 sqft
The Serra Residences floor plan, Type D4 — 4-Bedroom Premium + Study, private lift, 1,528 sqft (developer draft)
Type D4 · 4-Bedroom Premium + Study, private lift · 1,528 sqft
The Serra Residences floor plan, Type E — 5-Bedroom Premium, private lift, 1,755 sqft (developer draft)
Type E · 5-Bedroom Premium, private lift · 1,755 sqft

Where each type sits

Unit distribution

Unit distribution chart for The Serra Residences, showing which type sits on each level and stack from Level 4 to Level 28
Unit distribution, Level 4 to Level 28 — developer’s chart

Want the final plans?

The sheets published here are the developer's drafts. Register and I will send the final set the day it is released, and I can take you through the two penthouse layouts in the meantime.

Chat with Andee